REVISED OCTOBER 2, 2008
[…] statutory claim, a party does not forgo the substantive rights afforded by the statute; it only
submits to their resolution in an arbitral . . . forum.” (omission in original) (quoting Mitsubishi
Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 628 (1985))).
12
9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.
13
See 436 F.3d 490, 494 (5th Cir. 2006) (holding that a state law prohibiting “required
arbitration of disputes stemming from the uninsured motorist coverage provisions . . .
regulates risk by subjecting all [such] policy disputes . . . to the possibility of a jury trial”).
14
15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (“No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or
supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of
insurance. . . .”).
6
No. 06-30262
below, we are persuaded that Congress did not intend to include treaties within
the scope of an “Act of Congress” when it used those words in the
McCarran–Ferguson Act, and we therefore do not reach other issues pressed by
the Underwriters.
III