MAY 14, 2019
[…] A sentence imposed in excess of the court’s statutory
sentencing authority renders a judgment and sentence facially invalid under RCW
10.73.090(1), and warrants relief in a personal restraint petition. In re Pers. Restraint of
Coats, 173 Wn.2d 123, 135, 267 P.3d 324 (2011).
A defendant’s sentence cannot exceed the statutory maximum term for the class of
crime for which the offender was convicted. RCW 9A.20.021(1). Terms of confinement
and community custody are both included in the calculation of the statutory maximum
term, and the combination of the two cannot exceed the statutory maximum. RCW
9.94A.505(5); State v. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d 470, 473, 275 P.3d 321 (2012). Under RCW
9.94A.701(9), trial courts must reduce the community custody term “whenever an
offender’s standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of
community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided for in
RCW 9A.20.021.”
2
No. 36402-0-III
PRP ofKelley
The statutory maximum for second degree identity theft, a class "C" felony, is 60
months. RCW 9.35.020(3); RCW 9A.20.02l(l)(c). Here, the combination of prison time