Estate of Klieman by and Through Kesner v. Palestinian Auth.
[…] Section 4 identifies five factual predicates grouped under two headings to trigger its “deemed to have consented” clause. See 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e). The first heading, § (e)(1)(A), refers to “accept[ing]” “any form of assistance, however provided,” under the following parts of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C. §§ 2151 et seq.: (1) chapter 4 of part II, 22 U.S.C. §§ 2346 et seq.; (2) section 481, 22 U.S.C. § 2291; or (3) chapter 9 of part II, 22 U.S.C. §§ 2349bb et seq. The second heading, § (e)(1)(B), refers to a defendant “benefiting from a waiver or suspension of section 1003” of the ATA, 22 U.S.C. § 5202, and (4) “continu[ing] to maintain”— or (5) “establish[ing] or procur[ing]”— “any office, headquarters, premises, or other facilities or establishments within the jurisdiction of the United States.” As we noted earlier, once defendants raise personal jurisdiction as a defense, “[t]he plaintiffs have the burden of establishing the court’s personal jurisdiction over” defendants. 22 FC Inv. Grp.