Estate of Klieman by and Through Kesner v. Palestinian Auth.
[…] Palestinian Authority, No. 1:04-cv-01173-PLF (D.D.C. filed Jul. 13, 2004). 4 permission, training, and funding for their terrorist activities,” along with “safe haven and a base of operations,” and encouraged certain defendants to “plan and execute acts of violence, murder and terrorism against innocent civilians in Israel, Gaza and the West Bank”—including the attack that killed Klieman. Compl. ¶ 40; see also Compl. ¶¶ 41–49. Besides asserting various tort claims, plaintiffs alleged violations of the ATA, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2332, 2333, and 2339A. See Compl. ¶¶ 50–60. Section 2333 creates a cause of action for “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs.” 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a); see id. § 2331(1) (defining “international terrorism”). And § 2333(d)(2) creates liability for persons who have aided or abetted, or conspired with a designated foreign terrorist organization (such as the Al Aqsa Martyrs Brigade) in the commission of terrorist acts.