Com. v. Johnson, R.
[…] See id. at 24. Johnson contends these inconsistencies and omissions, coupled with the fact that the victim admitted Johnson was the one who dialed 911,8 support his assertion that he is entitled to a new trial. See id. at 28. The trial court addressed Johnson’s weight claim as follows: [Johnson’s] contention that a single witness is incapable of providing sufficient evidence to support a conviction is not only unsupported by case law, but is contrary to statute. Title 18 Pa.C.S. § 3106 provides: “The credibility of a complainant of an offense under this chapter [dealing with sexual offenses] shall be determined by the same standard as is the credibility of a complainant in any other crime. The testimony of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter. No instructions shall be given cautioning the jury to view the complainant’s testimony in any other way than that in which all complainants’ testimony is viewed.” ____________________________________________ 8We note the victim stated that although Johnson dialed 911 on her phone, she believed she was the one who hit the “send” button to initiate the call.