Com. v. Johnson, R.
[…] See N.T., 2/27-28/2018, at 72. 5 On July 10, 2018, the trial court ordered Johnson to file a concise statement of errors complained of on appeal. Johnson complied with the court’s directive and filed a concise statement on August 3, 2018, 21 days after receiving the trial transcript. -5- J-S13018-19 Commonwealth v. Walker, 139 A.3d 225, 229 (Pa. Super. 2016), appeal denied, 158 A.3d 1243 (Pa. 2016) (citations omitted). Pursuant to Section 2701 of the Crimes Code, “a person is guilty of [simple] assault if he … attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1).