Whether the Food and Drug Administration Has Jurisdiction over Articles Intended for Use in Lawful Executions
[…] Finally, the FDCA provides that FDA “shall” block the importation of drugs and devices that appear to be unapproved for their intended use or misbranded. Id. § 381(a)(3). Even if FDA has approved an article for one intended use, it still may not be imported, sold, or distributed for another, unapproved use. See Wash. Legal Found. v. Henney, 202 F.3d 331, 332–33 (D.C. Cir. 2000). FDA’s regulations define the “intended use” of a drug or device with reference to “the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling” of the article. 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.128 (drugs), 801.4 (devices). That intent “is determined by such persons’ expressions” or from “the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article.” Id. §§ 201.128, 801.4. The regulations emphasize that “[t]he intended uses of an article may change after it has been introduced into interstate commerce by its manufacturer.” Id. §§ 201.128, 801.4. “[F]or example, a packer, distribu- tor, or seller [may] intend[] an article for different uses than those intend- ed by the person from whom he received the” drug or device, in which case “such packer, distributor, or seller is required to supply adequate 4 Whether FDA