In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases
[…] Therefore Congress, rather than the courts, must decide how to resolve such policy questions in the sensitive area of capital punishment. *** Even if the FDCA applied in this case, these Plaintiffs cannot challenge the FDA’s nonenforcement decision. As the Court held in Heckler, the “FDA’s decision not to take … enforcement action[]” to prevent the use of drugs intended for use in lethal injection is “not subject to judicial review under the APA.” 470 U.S. at 837–38. The FDCA specifically confers such enforcement authority on the government. See 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.”) (emphasis added). This is not an enforcement proceeding, but it is an 10 attempt by the Plaintiffs to restrain violations of the FDCA. Section 337 gives that authority to the government.