IN RE: FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS’ EXECUTION PROTOCOL
[…] punishment of death shall be by the administration of a lethal
injection,” defined as “continuous intravenous injection of a
lethal quantity of sodium thiopental or other equally or more
effective substance sufficient to cause death.”); Md. Code
Ann., Crimes and Punishments § 71(a) (1994) (“The manner of
inflicting the punishment of death shall be the continuous
intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-
11
acting barbiturate or other similar drug in combination with a
chemical paralytic agent.”);4 Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-51
(1994) (similar to Maryland, but with alternative provision that
“the manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be by
lethal gas”); Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1014 (1994) (“Manner of
inflicting punishment of death” is either “continuous,
intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-
acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic
agent,” or “electrocution” or “firing squad”).5