In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases
[…] See, e.g., Perez v. Mortg. Bankers Ass’n, 575 U.S. 92, 97 (2015). Indeed, the Supreme Court explicitly said in Chrysler that neither “[a]n interpretive regulation [nor] general statement of agency policy” can be considered an “authorization by law” because they lack “the binding effect of law.” 441 U.S. at 315–16 (alterations omitted). 9 specifies little more than the method of execution, the federal government is nonetheless bound by the FDPA to follow the level of detail prescribed by state law.5 The textual context of Section 3596(a) supports this interpretation. Section 3596(a) provides that the Marshal “shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) (emphasis added). This broad language encompasses more than earlier federal death penalty statutes, which incorporated state law only to define the “manner of inflicting the punishment of death.”