In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases
[…] Code Ann., Crimes and Punishments § 71(a) (1994) (“The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be the continuous intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort- 11 acting barbiturate or other similar drug in combination with a chemical paralytic agent.”);4 Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-51 (1994) (similar to Maryland, but with alternative provision that “the manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be by lethal gas”); Okla.