In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases
[…] See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 3604(a), (d) (1994) (“manner of execution” is either by “lethal gas” or “intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:569 (1994) (“manner of execution” is either “electrocution,” defined as “causing to pass through the body of the person convicted a current of electricity of sufficient intensity to cause death,” or “lethal injection,” defined as “the intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity into the body of a person convicted”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.720 (1994) (“The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be by the administration of lethal gas or by means of the administration of lethal injection.”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 7106 (1994) (“Manner of execution” is “causing to pass through the body of the convict a current of electricity of sufficient intensity to cause death”).