IN RE: FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS’ EXECUTION PROTOCOL
[…] in an amount approved by the Attorney General.”), with 50
Stat. at 304 (“The United States marshal charged with
execution of the sentence may use available State or local
facilities and the services of an appropriate State or local
official or employ some other person for such purpose, and pay
the cost thereof in an amount approved by the Attorney
General.”). And for convictions in states with no death penalty,
both statutes require conformity to the “manner” of execution
in some other state designated by the sentencing judge.
Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) (“If the law of the State does not
provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court
shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for
the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence
shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner
prescribed by such law.”), with 50 Stat. at 304 (“If the laws of
the State within which sentence is imposed make no provision
for the infliction of the penalty of death, then the court shall
designate some other State in which such sentence shall be
10
executed in the manner prescribed by the laws thereof.”). This