In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases
[…] Dretke, No. 04- 70020, 2004 WL 1427042, at *1 (5th Cir. June 23, 2004) (“David Harris appeals the dismissal of his suit … challenging the manner in which the State of Texas intends to carry-out his execution by lethal injection.”). 6 frequently in the execution context as a broad term that may encompass any level of detail.3 2. To determine the level of specificity of “manner” as used in the FDPA, I start with the language of Section 3596. Recall the statute provides that the U.S. Marshal “shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a). In this context, “manner” does not operate in isolation, but is modified by the requirement that the Marshal adopt the manner “prescribed by the law of the State.” The district court did not address this qualifying language, and both parties gloss over it.