In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases
[…] This wholesale copying surely indicates the preservation—not abrogation—of previously settled understandings. Nothing in 1994 usage compels a different understanding. To the contrary, at that time, many state statutes continued to describe the “manner” of execution as a top-line choice among methods such as electrocution, lethal gas, or lethal injection. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 3604(a), (d) (1994) (“manner of execution” is either by “lethal gas” or “intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:569 (1994) (“manner of execution” is either “electrocution,” defined as “causing to pass through the body of the person convicted a current of electricity of sufficient intensity to cause death,” or “lethal injection,” defined as “the intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity into the body of a person convicted”); Mo. Rev.