In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases
[…] And for convictions in states with no death penalty, both statutes require conformity to the “manner” of execution in some other state designated by the sentencing judge. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) (“If the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law.”), with 50 Stat. at 304 (“If the laws of the State within which sentence is imposed make no provision for the infliction of the penalty of death, then the court shall designate some other State in which such sentence shall be 10 executed in the manner prescribed by the laws thereof.”).