IN RE: FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS’ EXECUTION PROTOCOL
[…] issued a protocol requiring prisoners to be executed using two
five-gram doses of pentobarbital—quantities that “may not be
changed without prior approval of the department director”—
which “shall be injected into the prisoner . . . under the
observation of medical personnel,” namely, “a physician,
nurse, and pharmacist.” Missouri Department of Corrections,
Preparation and Administration of Chemicals for Lethal
Injection 1–2 (Oct. 18, 2013), A.R. 70–71.
The other two states—Arkansas and Indiana—have
similar statutory schemes. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-617 (“The
director [of the Department of Correction] shall develop
logistical procedures necessary to carry out the sentence of
death, including . . . [e]stablishing a protocol for any necessary
mixing or reconstitution of the drugs and substances set forth
in this section in accordance with the instructions.”); Ind. Code
§ 35-38-6-1 (authorizing “[t]he department of correction [to]
adopt rules” to implement lethal-injection statute); see also
Kelley v. Johnson, 496 S.W.3d 346, 352 (Ark. 2016)
(discussing Arkansas’s lethal injection protocol); Department