In re: FBOP Execution Protocol Cases
[…] Within the FDPA itself, statutory context reinforces this understanding. The FDPA states that the marshal responsible for supervising a federal execution “may use appropriate State or local facilities” and “may use the services of an appropriate State or local official.” 18 U.S.C. § 3597(a). These grants of authority would be unnecessary if section 3596(a), the “manner” provision directly at issue, independently required the use of all state execution procedures. After all, states conduct executions in designated state facilities. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 35-38-6-5 (2019) (“inside the walls of the state prison”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.720 (2019) (“within the walls of a correctional facility of the department of corrections”); Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Justice, Execution Procedure § III.B (2019) (Huntsville Unit). Thus, if section 3596 required use of state facilities, section 3597 accomplished nothing by permitting their use. Of course, interpretations that create surplusage are disfavored. See, e.g., TRW Inc. v.