In the Matter of the Federal Bureau of Prisons' Execution Protocol Cases
[…] (July 15 Mem. Op. at 8.) In their sole remaining claim in Count VIII, Plaintiffs allege that the government acted arbitrarily and capriciously in failing to discuss its non-compliance with the CSA. (Am. Compl. ¶ 172.) Defendants are entitled to summary judgment here because, as discussed below, there is no CSA violation. 3. Ultra Vires Agency Action—Count V In Count V of their Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that the 2019 Protocol constitutes ultra vires agency action in violation of § 3596(a) of the FDPA. 9 That provision requires that in carrying out a death sentence, “the Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation 9 In Count V, Plaintiffs also allege that Defendants’ development of the Protocol without requisite authority violates the Take Care Clause of the U.S. Constitution. But Plaintiffs did not respond to Defendants’ summary judgment argument on this claim, and therefore appear to have abandoned it. In any event, it is not clear that the Take Care Clause claim presents a justiciable controversy. See Citizens for Responsibility & Ethics in Wash. v. Trump, 302 F. Supp. 3d 127, 138–40 (D.D.C. 2018). And even assuming such a claim is justiciable, the one presented in the Amended Complaint is another iteration of Plaintiffs’ improper delegation claim, which the court finds unavailing. 21 of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a). Plaintiffs argue that the Protocol conflicts with this directive because it “implement[s] a protocol that differs in material respects from the applicable states.” (Am.