Montgomery v. Rosen, No. 20-cv-3261, 2020 WL 7695994 (D.D.C. Dec. 24, 2020)
[…] responsible for several of the steps between the completion of a prisoner’s appeals and the
prisoner’s execution. See generally 28 C.F.R. part 26. That does not, however, undermine the
20
Court’s interpretation of the statute.4 The FDPA assigns certain tasks to the Attorney General
and certain tasks to the supervision of a U.S. marshal. But the Attorney General can depart from
that default, because he has separate statutory powers to assume any authorities that statutes
grant to his subordinates and to reassign authorities among his subordinates. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 509 (“All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies
and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General.”); id. § 510
(“The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate
authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of
Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”). Indeed, the Department recently amended its
regulations concerning capital punishment to allow the Attorney General to reassign even more
of the duties that the statute gives to a U.S. marshal. See Manner of Federal Executions, 85 Fed.
Reg. 75,846, 75,849–50 (Nov. 27, 2020).