Montgomery v. Rosen, No. 20-cv-3261, 2020 WL 7695994 (D.D.C. Dec. 24, 2020)
[…] of “implementation,” he concluded that the FDPA “requires the marshal to follow only those
state laws that concern how a state conducts an execution, not when it does so.” Id. at 3 (Katsas,
J., concurring) (emphasis in original). Next, Judge Katsas argued that “implementation” must
“involve[] only conduct that immediately precedes the execution” based on what the statute says
about transferring custody of the condemned prisoner. Id. While a person who is sentenced to
death appeals her conviction or sentence, she is in the custody of the Attorney General. 18
U.S.C. § 3596(a). The FDPA then provides that “[w]hen the sentence is to be implemented, the
Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States
marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence.” Id. Judge Katsas reasoned that
“[t]his language makes clear that the prisoner is transferred to the marshal only ‘[w]hen the
sentence is to be implemented,’ and that the ‘implementation of the sentence’ covers only
conduct that follows the transfer.”