Montgomery v. Rosen, No. 20-cv-3261, 2020 WL 7695994 (D.D.C. Dec. 24, 2020)
[…] statutory scheme and provides a sensible and coherent conception of the FDPA and the process
of implementing federal executions. The sentencing court’s judgment in this case provided that
the Attorney General would set the date of execution (within narrow limits), but the court also
provided that “execution of the judgment shall be stayed pending further order of this Court upon
receipt of the Mandate of the Court of Appeal.” Id. This is consistent with the text of the FDPA,
and, moreover, bridges the gap between the first and second sentences of § 3596(a). The
sentencing court’s order was stayed pending direct appeals, consistent with the statutory
requirement that a condemned prisoner “shall be committed to the custody of the Attorney
General until exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for
review of the sentence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a). Once those appeals concluded and the sentencing
31
court received the mandate of the court of appeals, the Department was free to set an execution
date, subject to the court’s order (and subject to collateral review). 6