Montgomery v. Rosen, No. 20-cv-3261, 2020 WL 7695994 (D.D.C. Dec. 24, 2020)
[…] considered by a jury in determining whether a death sentence should be imposed on an
individual defendant, id. § 3592, and provides for a separate sentencing hearing at which those
factors can be considered, id. § 3593. Next, the FDPA requires the trial judge to impose a
sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds that an aggravating factor exists and the
aggravating factors outweigh the mitigating factors. Id. § 3594. And once the sentence is
imposed, the statute sets parameters for direct review of the death sentence in the courts of
appeals. Id. § 3595. That all then leads to the provision at issue in this case, § 3596. That
section begins by providing that “[a] person who has been sentenced to death pursuant to this
chapter shall be committed to the custody of the Attorney General until exhaustion of the
procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for review of the sentence.” Id.
19
§ 3596(a). After that, “[w]hen the sentence is to be implemented, the Attorney General shall
release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal.” Id.
On Judge Katsas’s reading, transfer of the prisoner to a United States marshal occurs only
immediately before the execution is to be carried out. But that leaves a gap in the statutory
scheme. If implementation does not begin until the period immediately preceding the execution,