In the Matter of the Federal Bureau of Prisons' Execution Protocol Cases
[…] Reg. 4,898, 4,901–02 (Jan. 19, 1993)). Since Defendants did not adhere to Texas law governing the time and date of an execution, they have violated the FDPA. Defendants also argue that Article 43.141(c) applies only to state law officials, not to federal officials implementing a death sentence imposed by a federal court. The court reached a similar conclusion regarding a Georgia law providing “a judge of the superior court of the county where the case was tried” the power to reschedule an execution if certain conditions are met. (See ECF No. 263 (citing Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-40(a).) But whereas the Georgia statute clearly outlined the powers of a particular state official, Article 43.141(c) is more ambiguous; it states that “[a]n execution date may not be earlier than the 91st day after the date the convicting court enters the order setting the execution date.” While Defendants are correct that in the federal system, the convicting court does not set the execution date, this provision can be read in harmony with the FDPA to require ninety-one-days’ notice. 2 II. Irreparable Harm “A finding of a statutory violation does not automatically require the