In the Matter of the Federal Bureau of Prisons' Execution Protocol Cases
[…] It is in the interest of all parties to this 9 litigation—and the public—to have the issues resolved promptly on the merits before an execution. Thus, the court exercised its “broad discretion” accordingly. B. Article 43.141(c) The court finds that Plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the merits of their claim. In failing to provide Plaintiffs ninety-one days’ notice of their executions, Defendants have violated Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 43.141(c) and, by extension, § 3596(a) of the FDPA. The court has already set forth its analysis of FDPA § 3596(a) in its September 20, 2020 Memorandum Opinion. (See generally ECF No. 261 at 26–31.) That provision requires that in carrying out an execution, “the Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a). The controlling D.C. Circuit opinion (written by Judge Rao) holds that the FDPA requires the government to carry out executions consistent with the level of detail provided by state laws and regulations.