LEAD CASE: Roane, et al. v. Barr ) Case No. 19-mc-145 (TSC)
[…] )
Bernard v. Barr, 20-cv-0474 )
)
Bourgeois v. U.S. Dep’t of Just., 12-cv-782 )
)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Plaintiffs Brandon Bernard and Alfred Bourgeois are scheduled to be executed on
December 10th and 11th respectively. Both Plaintiffs, who were sentenced to death in Texas
federal district court, have moved for a preliminary injunction barring their executions from
proceeding as scheduled. Plaintiffs argue that in failing to provide them with a ninety-one day
notice of their executions pursuant to Article 43.141(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,
Defendants violated § 3596(a) of the Federal Death Penalty Act (FDPA), which requires federal
executions to be carried out “in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the
sentence was imposed.” Bernard received fifty-five days’ notice, and Bourgeois received
twenty-one days’ notice.
For the reasons set forth below, the court finds that Defendants violated § 3596(a) of the
FDPA, but that Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate irreparable harm arising out of that statutory