If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] forth in MCL 600.5852’s saving provision begin to run on the date the letters of authority are
signed or the date they are mailed or otherwise distributed to the personal representative. MCR
2.116(C)(7) directs the trial court to grant summary disposition to a party when there is no
question of material fact that the claim is barred because it was not brought within the relevant
statutory period. “We review de novo a trial court’s grant or denial of summary disposition.”
Hoffner v Lanctoe, 492 Mich 450, 459; 821 NW2d 88 (2012). MCL 600.5852 provides, in
pertinent part:
(1) If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30
days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run.
(2) If the action that survives by law is an action alleging medical
malpractice, the 2-year period under subsection (1) runs from the date letters of
authority are issued to the first personal representative of an estate. Except as
provided in subsection (3), the issuance of subsequent letters of authority does not
enlarge the time within which the action may be commenced.
(3) If a personal representative dies or is adjudged by a court to be legally
incapacitated within 2 years after his or her letters are issued, the successor
personal representative may commence an action alleging medical malpractice
that survives by law within 1 year after the personal representative died or was
adjudged by a court to be legally incapacitated.
There is no binding caselaw interpreting the term “issued” in the context of MCL
600.5852. Yet, this is not the first time that this question has been presented to this Court.
Rather, we answered the question whether “issued” denotes the signature date or some later date