M.C. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Concluding it did not, we reverse the judgment of the juvenile court. Facts and Procedural History [2] On October 5, 2017, the State filed a delinquency petition alleging that M.C. had committed acts that, if committed by an adult, would be child molesting, a Class C felony,1 between October 10, 2011 and January 5, 2013, during which time M.C. was over the age of fourteen but under eighteen years old. However, M.C. was twenty-two years old at the time the delinquency petition was filed with the juvenile court. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-30-3-2, the State filed a motion to waive jurisdiction to criminal court. 1 See Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(b) (2007) (“A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony.”).