Commonwealth v. Murgia
[…] We agree. While there is an obvious difference in quality between having the purpose to obtain a goal and actually obtaining that goal, the use of a communications system is the action - the actus reus - from which the intent - the mens rea - to commit the offense must be proved. The offense under Code § 18.2-374.3(D) is clearly defined as being conduct undertaken for “the purpose of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any child [the defendant] knows or has reason to 10 believe is at least 15 years of age but younger than 18 years of age to knowingly and intentionally commit” one of the proscribed offenses. Accordingly, we are of opinion that the Court of Appeals erred in concluding in its June 19, 2018 order that the rationale of Dietz does not apply to a case involving Code § 18.2-374.3(D).