Commonwealth v. Murgia
[…] The dissenting member of the panel concluded that the panel majority had disregarded the standard of review by failing to defer to the findings of fact made by the trial judge in Murgia’s bench trial. The Commonwealth sought a review of the Court of Appeals’ decision in this Court. While that appeal was pending, this Court issued its opinion in Dietz v. Commonwealth, 294 Va. 123 (2017). Dietz involved the application of Code § 18.2-374.3(B), which prohibits the use of “a communications system . . . for the purposes of procuring or promoting the use of a minor” for taking indecent liberties with a child or for the production of child pornography.