MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] justify another person in understanding that his assent to that
bargain is invited and will conclude it.” But “[a] manifestation of
willingness to enter into a bargain is not an offer if the person to
whom it is addressed knows or has reason to know that the
person making it does not intend to conclude a bargain until he
has made a further manifestation of assent.”
Zimmerman v. McColley, 826 N.E.2d 71, 77 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (citations
omitted).
[13] When it comes to plea agreements, our legislature has codified the requirement
that they be in writing in felony cases. See Ind. Code § 35-35-3-3(a) (“No plea
agreement may be made by the prosecuting attorney to a court on a felony
charge except: (1) in writing; and (2) before the defendant enters a plea of
guilty.”). 1 Here, the only written reference to a potential plea offer is Counsel’s
letter to Calligan indicating that the State suggested an openness to negotiating
his sentence on the habitual offender count. See Petitioner’s Ex. 1 (Counsel’s