Opinion issued May 16, 2019
[…] included the following language (emphasized by us):
Before a statement made orally to officers may be considered
voluntary, it must be shown beyond a reasonable doubt that, prior to
making such oral statement, but during the recording thereof, the
accused has been warned by the person to whom the statement is
made, or by a magistrate, of [his rights set forth in article 38.22,
section 2].
Rios argues that he was entitled to the submission of an instruction with the
requested language because such language more closely tracks article 38.22,
section 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides, in relevant part:
24
No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of
custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a
criminal proceeding unless . . . prior to the statement but during the
recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of
Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and
voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) (emphasis added).
A. Applicable law and standard of review
Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, the trial court must “deliver to the
jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.”