Opinion issued May 16, 2019
[…] subsequent custodial interviews.
A. Applicable law and standard of review
Under Texas criminal law, a statement made by a defendant during a
custodial interview is inadmissible unless two elements are satisfied. Joseph v.
State, 309 S.W.3d 20, 24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). First, before beginning the
interview, the officer must warn the defendant of his rights. TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 38.22, §§ 2(a), 3(a)(2); Miranda, 384 U.S. at 444. Second, after
receiving the warning, the defendant must “knowingly, intelligently, and
voluntarily” waive his rights. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 2(b); see
Miranda, 384 U.S. at 444.
The warning that the defendant must be given is set forth by article 38.22,
section 2, of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
38.22, § 3(a)(2) (“No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a
result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a
criminal proceeding unless . . . prior to the statement but during the recording the
17
accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2.”). Section 2 requires
that the defendant be warned that
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at
all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at
his trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in
court;