Opinion issued May 16, 2019
[…] such checks are provisional, and gives banks the right to charge back such
settlements in the event that the check is dishonored by the drawee.
Section 4.207 imposes the warranty obligations. Under Section 4.207, when
a customer deposits a check into his bank account and receives a settlement or
other consideration for the check, he makes certain warranties to the bank. TEX.
BUS. & COM. CODE § 4.207(a). Those warranties include that the customer is “a
person entitled to enforce the item” and that “all signatures on the item are
authentic and authorized.” Id. § 4.207(a)(1), (2). These warranties “cannot be
disclaimed with respect to checks.” Id. § 4.207(d). If the customer breaches these
warranties, a bank that took the check “in good faith” may recover as damages “an
amount equal to the loss suffered as a result of the breach, but not more than the
amount of the item plus expenses and loss of interest incurred as a result of the
breach.” Id. § 4.207(c).
Section 4.201 establishes the provisional status of settlements. Under
Section 4.201, when a bank collects on a check deposited by its customer, the bank
acts as the customer’s agent. Id. § 4.201(a). Unless a contrary intent clearly