Opinion issued May 16, 2019
[…] acts as the customer’s agent. Id. § 4.201(a). Unless a contrary intent clearly
appears, any settlement given for the check is provisional until the settlement
14
becomes final. Id. Section 4.201 applies even if credit given for the check is
subject to immediate withdrawal or is in fact withdrawn. Id.
Section 4.214 establishes a bank’s right of chargeback. Under Section 4.214,
if a customer deposits a check into his bank account and the bank credits the
customer’s account with provisional funds, the bank may charge back the account
if the check is later dishonored by the drawee. Id. § 4.214(a).
Section 4.103 addresses the circumstances under which the provisions of
Chapter 4 may be varied by agreement. It provides:
The effect of the provisions of this chapter may be varied by
agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s
responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary
care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure.
Id. § 4.103(a). The official comments explain that Section 4.103 “confers blanket
power to vary all provisions of the Article by agreements of the ordinary kind.” Id.
§ 4.103 cmt. 2. “The agreement may be direct, as between the owner and the