Opinion issued May 16, 2019
[…] agreements between the bank and its customer, such as an agreement governing the
processing of negotiable instruments presented to the bank.” Contractors Source,
Inc. v. Amegy Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 462 S.W.3d 128, 133 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
Dist.] 2015, no pet.).
“The UCC contains a comprehensive and carefully considered allocation of
responsibility among parties to banking relationships.” Sw. Bank v. Info. Support
Concepts, Inc., 149 S.W.3d 104, 107 (Tex. 2004). It “must be liberally construed
and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” TEX. BUS. & COM.
CODE § 1.103(a). Those purposes and polices are “(1) to simplify, clarify and
modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued
expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the
parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” Id.
“To the extent they do not conflict with the Uniform Commercial Code’s
provisions, common law principles complement the Uniform Commercial Code.”
12
Contractors Source, 462 S.W.3d at 138 (quoting Plano Lincoln Mercury, Inc. v.
Roberts, 167 S.W.3d 616, 624 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2005, no pet.)); see also TEX.
BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of
this title, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.”).
“Therefore, while principles of common law and equity
may supplement provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, they may not be
used to supplant its provisions, or the purposes and policies those provisions