Opinion issued May 16, 2019
[…] for breach of warranty under Section 2.07 of the Texas UCC. Specifically,
Cadence asserted that, by depositing the counterfeit check, Elizondo breached his
warranties that “all signatures” on the check were “authentic and authorized” and
that “the person on whose account the item is drawn authorized the issuance of the
item in the amount for which the item is drawn.” TEX. BUS. & COM.
CODE § 4.207(a)(2), (6). Cadence further asserted that, as a result of Elizondo’s
breaches, it was entitled to charge back the provisional credit and recover as
7
damages the amount of the overdraft. See id. §§ 4.207(c) (permitting warrantee to
recover as damages “an amount equal to the loss suffered as a result of the
breach”), 4.214 (permitting bank to charge back provisional settlement funds for
deposited check that is later dishonored by drawee).
Elizondo filed a response to Cadence’s motion for summary judgment. He
also filed his own motion for summary judgment on his breach-of-contract claim.