Service Employees International Union, Local 199 v. State of Iowa, Iowa Board of Regents
[…] Public Employment Relations Board, 316 N.W.2d 851, 854 (Iowa 1982), we said that the legislature excluded pensions from the scope of negotiations because “it is felt that significant matters of governmental policy, which pensions would seem to be from sheer cost alone, should remain outside the scope of negotiation so that citizen participation will not be precluded.” In another section, chapter 20 authorizes negotiations in a manner that would be futile if the meaning of the term “negotiations” did not include the ability to make a binding agreement. Iowa Code section 20.15(6)(c) states that collective bargaining agreements “shall be for two years” and “[t]he effective date of any such agreement shall be July 1 of odd-numbered years,” but if a union’s exclusive bargaining representative is certified on a date which will prevent the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement prior to July 1 of odd- numbered years for a period of two years, the certified collective bargaining representative may negotiate a one-year