Service Employees International Union, Local 199 v. State of Iowa, Iowa Board of Regents
[…] .54 (2017) (requiring agency to make a good faith effort to negotiate before condemning property by eminent domain); id. § 8B.24(5)(b) (providing conditions under which information technology may be procured by negotiation); id. § 28J.9(18)(c) (authorizing board of directors to provide criteria for port authority construction contracts in certain circumstances); id. § 68B.31(8) (authorizing negotiated settlements of legislative ethics committee complaints); id. § 73.19 (authorizing negotiated contracts in awarding a contract under the targeted small business procurement goal program); id. § 99D.9C(4)(c)(1) (stating that if parties cannot reach agreement on the terms of a lease associated with greyhound racing and begin arbitration, “[t]he parties may continue to negotiate all offers until an agreement is reached or a decision is rendered by the arbitrators”); id. § 103A.51(7) (defining a “manufactured or mobile home retailer” as a person who attempts to negotiate a sale of a manufactured home). 50 negotiations actually ripen into an oral contract depends upon the intention of the parties as gleaned from the facts of the case.”).