Service Employees International Union, Local 199 v. State of Iowa, Iowa Board of Regents
[…] The opinion suggests that any action taken contrary to the open-meetings law is void. That proposition is simply incorrect. First, section 20.17(3) states that “[n]egotiating sessions . . . shall be exempt from the provisions of [the open-meetings law].” Iowa Code § 20.17(3). As discussed, during negotiating sessions, a public employer’s representative may make a binding offer that requires no further action by the employer. Therefore, the open-meetings law does not apply. Further, Iowa Code section 20.17(4) provides that “[t]he terms of a proposed collective bargaining agreement shall be made available to the public by the public employer.” That requirement already achieves the goal that would otherwise be accomplished by an open meeting: “safeguard[ing] free and open democracy by ensuring the government does not unnecessarily conduct its business in secret.” Hutchison v. Shull, 878 N.W.2d 221, 237 (Iowa 2016).