IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
Service Employees International Union, Local 199 (SEIU) represents
approximately 3500 employees of the State of Iowa who work at the
University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics (UIHC). The UIHC is governed by
the Iowa Board of Regents. Iowa Code § 262.7(1). The Board consists of
nine members appointed by the Governor. Id. §§ 262.1–.2. The Board
meets periodically to “adopt[] rules and policies having general application
to the institutions subject to its governance,” including the UIHC. Iowa
Admin. Code r. 681—11.1(5); see also Iowa Code § 262.9(3). The Board,
when acting as a public employer, has discretion to retain attorneys to
“carry[] out collective bargaining and related responsibilities provided for
under chapter 20.” Iowa Code § 262.9(16). The Board is subject to the
open-meetings requirements of Iowa Code chapter 21. Id. §§ 21.2(1)(a), .3.
4
SEIU and the Board negotiated voluntary two-year collective
bargaining agreements in 2009, 2011, and 2015.2 In each of those years,