Service Employees International Union, Local 199 v. State of Iowa, Iowa Board of Regents
[…] The legislature may clearly vest interpretive authority in two ways. Renda, 784 N.W.2d at 11–14. One way is through an express grant of interpretive authority. Id. at 11. An express grant of interpretive authority occurs when the legislature “explicitly address[es] in legislation the extent to which an agency is authorized to interpret a statute.” Id. For instance, in Iowa Association of School Boards v. Iowa Department of Education, 739 N.W.2d 303, 307 (Iowa 2007) (quoting Iowa Code § 256.9(16) (2003)), we noted that the department of education’s enabling statute stated that “the director ‘shall . . . [i]nterpret the school laws and rules relating to the school laws.’ ” In addition, even in the absence of an express grant, the legislature may clearly vest in an agency the authority to interpret certain statutory 36 phrases or provisions.