Service Employees International Union, Local 199 v. State of Iowa, Iowa Board of Regents
[…] I. Background Facts and Proceedings. Service Employees International Union, Local 199 (SEIU) represents approximately 3500 employees of the State of Iowa who work at the University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics (UIHC). The UIHC is governed by the Iowa Board of Regents. Iowa Code § 262.7(1). The Board consists of nine members appointed by the Governor. Id. §§ 262.1–.2. The Board meets periodically to “adopt[] rules and policies having general application to the institutions subject to its governance,” including the UIHC. Iowa Admin. Code r. 681—11.1(5); see also Iowa Code § 262.9(3). The Board, when acting as a public employer, has discretion to retain attorneys to “carry[] out collective bargaining and related responsibilities provided for under chapter 20.” Iowa Code § 262.9(16).