IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 728 N.W.2d 803, 804, 806 (Iowa 2007). Addressing Dolan, Boylan, and
Reedy, we found,
The common thread in these decisions is the
defendant’s status as an insurer, or in the case of a self-
insured employer, the substantial equivalent of an insurer.
This status reflects and is consistent with the rationale
underlying our decision in Dolan.
Id. at 805. We concluded that an uninsured employer is unlike an insurer
or self-insured employer:
A self-insured employer must meet precise
requirements to acquire that standing. Under section 87.4,
[(2001)] “groups of employers by themselves or in an
association with any or all of their workers, may form
insurance associations,” as provided in that statute “[f]or the
purpose of complying with [chapter 87].” Iowa Code § 87.4.
These “self-insured associations” must submit a plan to the
insurance commissioner for approval. Id. Approval is
conditioned on meeting rigorous financial requirements. See