IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] in Iowa Code section 85.20 (1991) was not available to insurance carriers. 4
See Boylan, 489 N.W.2d at 743–44 (citing Tallman v. Hanssen, 427 N.W.2d
868, 870 (Iowa 1988) (“This court . . . recognized that the exclusive remedy
provision of our workers’ compensation act is applicable only to claims
against the employer and does not extend to the employer’s compensation
insurer.”)).
We extended the workers’ compensation bad-faith tort in Reedy v.
White Consolidated Industries, Incorporated, to include self-insured
employers. 503 N.W.2d 601, 603 (Iowa 1993). We explained,
4Iowa Code section 85.20 currently reads as follows:
85.20 Rights of employee exclusive.
The rights and remedies provided in this chapter, chapter 85A, or
chapter 85B for an employee, or a student participating in a work-based
learning opportunity as provided in section 85.61, on account of injury,
occupational disease, or occupational hearing loss for which benefits
under this chapter, chapter 85A, or chapter 85B are recoverable, shall be
the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the employee or student, the
employee’s or student’s personal or legal representatives, dependents, or
next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury,
occupational disease, or occupational hearing loss against any of the
following:
1. Against the employee’s employer.
2. Against any other employee of such employer, provided that
such injury, occupational disease, or occupational hearing loss arises out
of and in the course of such employment and is not caused by the other
employee’s gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount
to wanton neglect for the safety of another.
Iowa Code § 85.20(1), (2) (2018).
11
A self-insured employer under the Workers’ Compensation Act
is not an employer who fails to secure insurance against
workers’ compensation liability. Without more, an employer
who fails to secure insurance against such claims merely