Court of Appeals
[…] subsequently revoked or forfeited for a violation of a condition of release
may be denied bail pending trial if a judge or magistrate in this state
determines by a preponderance of the evidence at a subsequent hearing
that the person violated a condition of release related to the safety of a
victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11b.
Code of Criminal Procedure article 17.40 addresses bond conditions “related to
the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.40(a) (West 2017). Under article 17.40(b), if a magistrate finds
by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged violation of such a bond condition
occurred, the magistrate “shall revoke the defendant’s bond and order that the defendant
be immediately returned to custody.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.40(b).
1 The trial court’s October 2018 order revokes appellant’s bond but does not speak
to setting a new bond. The parties agree that no new bond has been set.
2
Our court, and others, have in the past noted that the “courts of appeals have split