Court of Appeals
[…] with that condition.
The trial court revoked appellant’s bond by written order on October 10, 2018
following a June 2018 hearing. The court’s order expressly found that appellant “violated
a condition of the bond imposed under CCP Art. 17.40 related to the safety of the
community.” Ybarra appeals, arguing the trial court erred by revoking his bond and by
denying his request to set a new bond.1 The State contends that the trial court’s decision
to revoke appellant’s bond is an interlocutory order over which we lack appellate
jurisdiction. We agree with the State’s position.
Section 11b of Article 1 of the Texas Constitution, adopted by voters in 2005 and
amended in 2007, provides:
Any person who is accused in this state of a felony or an offense involving
family violence, who is released on bail pending trial, and whose bail is
subsequently revoked or forfeited for a violation of a condition of release
may be denied bail pending trial if a judge or magistrate in this state
determines by a preponderance of the evidence at a subsequent hearing
that the person violated a condition of release related to the safety of a
victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11b.
Code of Criminal Procedure article 17.40 addresses bond conditions “related to
the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.40(a) (West 2017). Under article 17.40(b), if a magistrate finds
by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged violation of such a bond condition
occurred, the magistrate “shall revoke the defendant’s bond and order that the defendant