Patrick Lenard v. State of Texas
[…] State, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that courts of appeals do not have jurisdiction over interlocutory orders regarding excessive bail or the denial of bail.6 Because the order in this case appeared to be an interlocutory order, as opposed to a final order on a pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus, we directed the parties to address our jurisdiction over the appeal. In response, appellant asserted several bases by which the Court has jurisdiction. The State did not timely file a brief. Appellant first asserts that article 44.42 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is broad enough to provide appellate jurisdiction in this case. We disagree. First, article 44.42 is titled “[a]ppeal on forfeiture.” It provides a defendant the right to appeal from a “final judgment rendered upon a personal bond, bail bond, or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of offenses . . . .”7 Although arising out of prior criminal proceedings, “bail bond proceedings are independent from and collateral to the criminal prosecutions.”8 2 See id. at 523. 3 Blanton v. State, 369 S.W.3d 894, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (quoting Abbott v. State, 271 S.W.3d 694, 696–97 (Tex. Crim.