Com. v. Jimenez, J.
[…] Based upon his convictions, he is required to register as a Tier-I offender. The PSP administers compliance with reporting obligations, but subsequent reporting offenses are adjudicated by the courts. Accordingly, for all of the foregoing reasons, we conclude that Appellant’s reliance on Harmon and Cheeseboro8 fails. ____________________________________________ 8 Finally, we note that following the 2014 Cheeseboro decision, the Pennsylvania Legislature enacted 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.42, effective June 12, 2018, which states: Except for petitions filed under section 9799.15(a.2) (relating to period of registration), the Pennsylvania State Police shall have standing to appear and contest a filing in a court of this Commonwealth which seeks to challenge in any way the obligation - 13 - J-S03027-19 Finally, in his last issue presented, Appellant claims that the trial court abused its discretion by applying SORNA requirements to him after his release from prison because “Pennsylvania’s SORNA requirements are for Pennsylvania residents.”