People v. Mitchell, 2018 IL App (1st) 153355
[…] either attempted or committed in Illinois it is considered an element of the offense, and Illinois
will have geographical jurisdiction over the felony murder charge.
¶ 31 Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to defendant, under section 1-5 of the
Code, the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the aggravated kidnapping was
committed in Illinois. To reiterate, section 1-5 of the Code provides that a defendant is subject
to prosecution in Illinois for a criminal offense if it is “committed either wholly or partly within
the state.” 720 ILCS 5/1-5(a)(1) (West 1998). An offense is committed partly within Illinois if
“either the conduct which is an element of the offense, or the result which is such an element,
occurs within the State.” 720 ILCS 5/1-5(b) (West 1998).
-6-
¶ 32 Here, the aggravated kidnapping (an element of the offense as provided in section 1-5 of
the Code) was committed in Illinois. An aggravated kidnapping is committed when an