People v. Mitchell, 2018 IL App (1st) 153355
[…] the State had jurisdiction to prosecute him for a murder that occurred in Indiana. Defendant
argues that the insufficient charging instrument “compromised” his right to due process. Thus,
defendant maintains that the prosecution failed to prove it had geographical jurisdiction
beyond a reasonable doubt.
¶ 25 Section 1-5(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) provides that a defendant is subject
to prosecution in Illinois for a criminal offense if it is “committed either wholly or partly within
the State.” 720 ILCS 5/1-5(a)(1) (West 1998); People v. Young, 312 Ill. App. 3d 428, 429-30
(2000). An offense is committed partly within Illinois if “either the conduct which is an
element of the offense, or the result which is such an element, occurs within the State.” 720
ILCS 5/1-5(b) (West 1998). In regards to prosecutions pursuant to section 9-1(a)(3) of the
Code (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 1998) (first degree murder committed while attempting or
committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder), also known as the