People v. Mitchell, 2018 IL App (1st) 153355
[…] with the fruits of the robbery, either in possession of one or both, the crime of robbery
is not complete at the time of the murder, inasmuch as the conspirators had not then
won their way, even momentarily, to a place of temporary safety, and the possession of
the plunder was nothing more than a scrambling possession.” Bongiorno, 358 Ill. at
173.
Here, Bongiorno is not controlling under these facts because the evidence demonstrates that
defendant was committing aggravated kidnapping while Darryl was confined in defendant’s
mother’s house and through Darryl’s murder in Indiana. See 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West
1998) (“A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree
murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death *** he is attempting or committing a
forcible felony other than second degree murder.”). Winters and McAfee testified that Darryl
remained duct taped and was held at gunpoint by Cole after they left with defendant. Upon
their return, defendant and his codefendants placed Darryl, who was still duct taped, into the
Chevy Astro van and drove to Indiana.