People v. Ayoubi, 2020 IL App (1st) 180518
[…] the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment only where the pretrial encounter resulting
in an identification was unnecessarily or impermissibly suggestive so that a very substantial
likelihood exists that the offender was irreparably misidentified. People v. Gabriel, 398 Ill.
App. 3d 332, 348 (2010). Additionally, lineups and photo arrays need not “include near
identical or look alikes of the witness’s descriptions” (id.), although participants should not
appear grossly dissimilar to a suspect (People v. Ortiz, 2017 IL App (1st) 142559, ¶ 25; see
also 725 ILCS 5/107A-2(f)(3)(B) (West 2014) (stating that “[t]he suspected perpetrator shall
not be substantially different in appearance from the fillers based on the eyewitness’s previous
description of the perpetrator or based on other factors that would draw attention to the
suspected perpetrator”)). Furthermore, “ ‘[i]t is a truism that individual facial features and hair
styles and lengths differ, and this makes precise correspondence of all subjects in a photo array
[or lineup] a practical impossibility.’ ” People v. Joiner, 2018 IL App (1st) 150343, ¶ 41.