People v. Ayoubi, 2020 IL App (1st) 180518
[…] others were not a match. Furthermore, Reilley clearly testified that defendant’s eyes, not his
stature, made Reilley certain.
¶ 39 Here, the trial court found that two fillers were good and two were “remarkably good.”
Although one filler was heavier, older, and balding, the record supports the court’s finding
that, as a whole, the lineup was fair.
¶ 40 B. Kidnapping
¶ 41 Defendant raises two challenges pertaining to the predicate kidnapping offense underlying
the aggravated criminal sexual assault conviction. Section 10-1(a) of the Criminal Code of
2012 recognizes three forms of kidnapping:
“(a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping when he or she knowingly:
(1) and secretly confines another against his or her will;
(2) by force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to
another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will; or
(3) by deceit or enticement induces another to go from one place to another with
intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will.” 720 ILCS 5/10-
1(a) (West 2012).
Thus, a defendant can commit kidnapping by confinement, asportation, or inducement. People
v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 225 (2009).
¶ 42 Here, defendant was indicted for aggravated criminal sexual assault based on kidnapping