In re Marriage of Sparks, 2018 IL App (1st) 180932
[…] section 610(a) factors.
¶ 15 Our above analysis is also largely dispositive of Carole’s second argument on appeal,
which is that section 610(b) of the Act required the circuit court to appoint a guardian ad litem,
a child representative, or an attorney for J.S. prior to ordering genetic testing. Johnny argues,
and we agree, that Carole forfeited the issue of whether the circuit court was required to
appoint a guardian ad litem, a child representative, or an attorney for J.S. prior to ordering
genetic testing because she never advanced this argument in the circuit court. Forfeiture aside,
section 610(b) of the Act did not apply to these proceedings because, by its own terms, section
610(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, “[i]n a proceeding involving the application of this
Section, a minor or incapacitated child must be represented by a guardian ad litem, child’s
representative, or attorney for the child.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 610(b). We have already
concluded that, when the circuit court grants a motion for genetic testing pursuant to section
410, section 610 of the Act is not applicable and thus, when the circuit court grants genetic