In re Marriage of Sparks, 2018 IL App (1st) 180932
[…] -4-
nonparentage; (d) the nature of the relationship between the child and the presumed,
acknowledged, or adjudicated parent; (e) the child’s age; (f) the harm to the child if parentage
is disproved; (g) the nature of the relationship between the child and alleged parent; (h) the
extent of the passage of time reduces the chance of establishing parentage in another and
support obligations in favor of the child; (i) other factors affecting the equities from disrupting
the parent-child relationship or the chance of harm to the child; and (j) any other equitable
factors found by the court. Id. § 610(a)(3).
¶ 14 It is clear from the plain language of section 610(a) of the Act that the circuit court may
exercise its discretion and deny a motion for genetic testing by a “parent, presumed parent,
acknowledged parent, adjudicated parent, alleged parent, or the child” only after the circuit
court has considered all of the relevant factors set forth in section 610(a) of the Act. Id.
§ 610(a). We must read this provision in harmony with section 401 of the Act, which provides