Goodwin v. Matthews, 2018 IL App (1st) 172141
[…] lessee of the property. In Vogel v. Dawdy, 107 Ill. 2d 68, 76 (1985), our supreme court
observed that the Act “sets out when a demand in writing is necessary to maintain an action for
forcible entry and detainer” and held that “[n]o demand in writing is necessary to maintain an
action for possession of land under section 9-102(a)(2) [citation] or other parts of the statute
which do not set out the statutory requirement of a prior demand.” In contrast, the five-day
notice defendant argues he was entitled to pursuant to section 9-209 states that “[a] landlord or
his or her agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant,
in writing, that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, not less than 5
days after service thereof, the lease will be terminated.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-209
(West 2016). If the tenant does not pay the rent due within the time frame mentioned in the
notice, “the landlord may consider the lease ended, and sue for the possession under the statute
in relation to forcible entry and detainer, or maintain ejectment without further notice or
demand.” Id.
¶ 22 Here, plaintiffs do not indicate under which subsection of section 9-102 of the Act they
bring the complaint. That is of no consequence, however, where the record demonstrates that
there was no landlord-tenant relationship between the parties to require a five-day notice