Goodwin v. Matthews, 2018 IL App (1st) 172141
[…] See id.
¶ 25 Defendant further contends that the circuit court erred when it did not hold an evidentiary
hearing on his motion to quash where he had filed a counteraffidavit demonstrating that he
could have been found with due diligence.
¶ 26 We review de novo the circuit court’s decision regarding personal jurisdiction. BAC Home
Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17. Personal jurisdiction can be established
by service of process in accordance with statute or by a party’s voluntary submission to the
court’s jurisdiction. Id. ¶ 18. Section 2-301(a) of the Code provides that, “[p]rior to the filing
of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or
otherwise appear, a party may object to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person *** on
the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion
to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a
motion to quash service of process.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2016). If
the party objecting to jurisdiction files a responsive pleading or a motion outside the exception
listed in section 2-301(a) of the Code, the party waives all objections to the court’s jurisdiction
over that party. Id. § 2-301(a-5).