City of Countryside v. City of Countryside Police Pension Board of Trustees,
[…] ordinance. Accordingly, under section 3-125 of the Pension Code, Smith, and Chicago Ridge,
the retirees’ pensions were miscalculated by improperly multiplying the longevity bonus by
24 pay periods and adding the resulting product to the base pensionable salary.
¶ 57 D. The City’s Actuarially Determined Funding
Obligations to the Pension Board
¶ 58 We next address the portion of the City’s motion for summary judgment as to count III,
which requested a declaratory judgment that the City was funding the Board in accordance
with the Pension Code. Section 3-125(a) of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/3-125(a) (West
2016)) requires the City to
“annually levy a tax upon all the taxable property of the municipality at the rate on
the dollar which will produce an amount which, when added to the deductions from
the salaries or wages of police officers, and revenues available from other sources,
will equal a sum sufficient to meet the annual requirements of the police pension
fund.”
The statute proceeds to specifically define “annual requirements,” an amount computed
based on assets on hand, future needs of the fund, and application of various actuarial
principles to determine the reserves necessary to ensure adequate future funding. Id.; see also