City of Countryside v. City of Countryside Police Pension Board of Trustees,
[…] 247, 254 (1995). Furthermore, “[a]dministrative rules and regulations have the force and
effect of law, and must be construed under the same standards which govern the construction
of statutes.” People ex rel. Madigan v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 231 Ill. 2d 370, 380
(2008).
¶ 36 Because it has a population of less than 5000, the City is governed by article 3 of the
Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2016)). Under article 3 of the Pension Code, the
amount of a retired police officer’s pension is determined by his age, length of service, and
his salary at the time of retirement. Id. § 3-111. Police officers such as defendants shall
receive a pension of one-half of
“the salary attached to the rank held on the last day of service or for one year prior to
the last day, whichever is greater. The pension shall be increased by 2.5% of such
salary for each additional year of service over 20 years of service through 30 years of
service, to a maximum of 75% of such salary.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS
5/3-111(a) (West 2002).7
¶ 37 Section 3-125.1 of the Pension Code specifies that a certain percentage of a police
officer’s salary is deducted for pension contributions. The second paragraph of that section,
unchanged since at least 1987 (Ill. Rev.