IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] JUSTICE BUSBY did not participate in the decision.
Under the Public Utility Regulatory Act (“PURA”), “a municipality or municipally owned
utility may not discriminate in favor of or against a certificated telecommunications provider
regarding . . . utility pole attachment . . . rates or terms”.1 In this case, the Public Utilities
Commission (“PUC”) concluded that a utility that invoices different providers a uniform rate
nevertheless violates this provision if it “fail[s] to take timely action to ensure that all pole attachers
1
TEX. UTIL. CODE § 54.204(b) (“In granting consent, a franchise, or a permit for the use of a public street, alley,
or right-of-way within its municipal boundaries, a municipality or municipally owned utility may not discriminate in
favor of or against a certificated telecommunications provider regarding: (1) municipal utility pole attachment or
underground conduit rates or terms . . . .”). All statutory references are to PURA unless otherwise noted.
actually [pay] the uniform rate it invoice[s].”2 We agree, and accordingly reverse the judgment of
the court of appeals in part and remand the case to the trial court.3