IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] AT&T to pay the higher rate and began paying CPS Energy the lower amount. A month later, CPS
Energy petitioned the PUC to enforce Section 54.204 against AT&T and Time Warner—
specifically, to order them to pay outstanding pole attachment fees from 2008 forward. On CPS
Energy’s motion, the trial court abated Time Warner’s lawsuit pending completion of the
administrative proceedings.
In its final order, the PUC concluded that by failing to take “meaningful”, “serious”, and
“timely action to ensure that all pole attachers actually paid the uniform rate it invoiced”, CPS
Energy violated both Section 54.204(c)’s uniform-charge requirement and Section 54.204(b)’s
4
§ 54.204(c) (“[N]ot later than September 1, 2006, a municipality or municipally owned utility shall charge a
single, uniform pole attachment or underground conduit rate to all entities that are not affiliated with the municipality
or municipally owned utility regardless of the services carried over the networks attached to the poles or underground
conduit.”).
5
§ 54.204(b)(1).
3
prohibition of discrimination.6 The PUC ordered CPS Energy to comply with Section 54.204 going
forward.7 The district court affirmed these conclusions.8
The court of appeals reversed, reasoning as follows. Section 54.204(c) requires only that a