J-S16037-19
[…] investigation was required to determine whether the tip was still valid. Id. at
17. Further, Wright claims that his alleged consent to search the residence is
“immaterial,” because Agent Fleming lacked reasonable suspicion to place him
in custody. Id. at 18.
“It is well settled that in exchange for early release from prison, the
parolee cedes away certain constitutional protections enjoyed by the populace
in general.” Commonwealth v. Murray, 174 A.3d 1147, 1155 (Pa. Super.
2017) (citation, quotation marks and brackets omitted); see also 61
Pa.C.S.A. § 6153(a) (explaining that the purpose of parole “is to assist the
offenders in their rehabilitation and reassimilation into the community and to
protect the public.”). Thus, a parole officer is not required to obtain a warrant
based on probable cause before conducting a parole search. Commonwealth
v. Gould, 187 A.3d 927, 935 (Pa. Super. 2018). Instead, a parole agent may
conduct a property search of an offender “if there is reasonable suspicion to