J-S16037-19
[…] this information from the other parole agent.
-4-
J-S16037-19
conditions of supervision.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153(d)(2); see also Murray, 174
A.3d at 1155 (explaining that reasonable suspicion is sufficient for parole
searches due to the assumption that a parolee is more likely to violate the
law).
“[A] search of a parolee’s property will be deemed reasonable if the
evidence shows that: (1) the parole officer had reasonable suspicion that the
parolee committed a parole violation; and (2) the search was reasonably
related to the parole officer’s duty.” Murray, 174 A.3d at 1155-56.
Additionally, section 6153(d)(6) provides that “[t]he existence of reasonable
suspicion to search shall be determined in accordance with constitutional
search and seizure provisions as applied by judicial decision[,]” and allows
courts to consider, inter alia, “[i]nformation provided by others.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 6153(d)(6), (d)(6)(ii). Additionally, in order to establish reasonable
suspicion, a parole agent need not personally observe the appellant engage in
illegal activity or suspicious conduct.