Lawrence T. Cantrell v. United Services Automobile Assoc.
[…] Auto. Ins. Co., 191 Wn.2d 1, 8, 419 P.3d 400 (2018). Our “fundamental objective in determining what a statute means is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent.” Durant, 191 Wn.2d at 8. “If the statute’s meaning is plain on its face, then courts must give effect to its plain meaning as an expression of what the legislature intended.” Durant, 191 Wn.2d at 8. To discern a statute’s plain meaning, we consider the text of the provision in question and the context of the statutory scheme as a whole. Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 10-11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). RCW 38.42.020(1) explains the applicability of the Washington Service Members’ Civil Relief Act (SMCRA) and states: Any service member who is ordered to report for military service and his or her dependents are entitled to the rights and protections of this chapter during the period beginning on the date on which the service member receives the order and ending one hundred eighty days after termination of or release from military service. (Emphasis added.)