Lawrence T. Cantrell v. United Services Automobile Assoc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Tolling of the statute of limitations is just one of several “rights and protections” afforded to service members under the SMCRA. Under the statutory scheme, other rights and protections include protection against default judgments, stays of proceedings, and tolling of fines and penalties. RCW 38.42.050, .060, .070. Calculation of the statute of limitations as applied to service members is specifically addressed in RCW 38.42.090(1), which states: The period of a service member's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, rule, or order, for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a state, or political subdivision of a state, or the United States by or against 13 No. 78171-5-1/14 the service member or the service member's dependents, heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns. Nothing in the plain language of these statutes provides an additional 180 days of tolling after active duty ends.