Nathaniel D. Cumming, Apps v. United Services Automobile Assoc., Resp
[…] WAC 284–30–380 provides in pertinent part that, (1) Within fifteen working days after receipt by the insurer of fully completed and executed proofs of loss, the insurer must notify the first party claimant whether the claim has been accepted or denied. The insurer must not deny a claim on the grounds of a specific policy provision, condition, or exclusion unless reference to the specific provision, condition, or exclusion is included in the denial. . . . 6 The Washington department of health is responsible for promulgating rules and standards related to property contamination. RCW 64.44.070. When a property is “contaminated,” a public health officer issues an order declaring the property unfit for use. RCW 64.44.030(1). Under RCW 64.44.010(2), a property is “‘[c]ontaminated’” when it is “polluted by hazardous chemicals so that the property is unfit for human habitation or use due to immediate or long-term hazards.” Methamphetamine is considered a “‘[h]azardous chemical[]’” when it is detected “in amounts exceeding the decontamination standards set by the department.” RCW 64.44.010(4)(a).