Washington State
[…] court erred in granting USAA’s summary judgment motion and denying the Webbs’ motion for
partial summary judgment on the Webbs’ bad faith claim.
D. IFCA CLAIM
The Webbs argue that the trial court erred in granting USAA’s summary judgment
motion and denying their motion for partial summary judgment regarding their claim that
USAA’s denial of its duty to defend the Webbs under the personal injury endorsement violated
IFCA. We agree.
26
No. 52210-1-II
Under IFCA, a “first party claimant” can recover damages if an insurer “unreasonably
denie[s] a claim for coverage or payment of benefits.” RCW 48.30.015(1). A “first party
claimant” includes an individual “asserting a right to payment as a covered person under an
insurance policy.” RCW 48.30.015(4). If an insurer acted unreasonably in denying a claim for
coverage, the trial court may award up to three times the actual damages and shall award
attorney fees to the claimant. RCW 48.30.015(2), (3).