Washington State
[…] But KCC 10.25.020 only prohibits shooting if the
point of discharge is within 500 yards of an occupied building. The complaint does not contain
any allegations about the distance between the point of discharge and an occupied building.
Therefore, it is not clear from the face of the complaint that the criminal conduct provision
precludes coverage based on a violation of KCC 10.25.020. The complaint is at least ambiguous
in this regard, and that ambiguity must be resolved in favor of a duty to defend. Expedia, 180
Wn.2d at 803.
19
No. 52210-1-II
Second, RCW 9.41.230(1) provides that anyone who “[w]illfully discharges any firearm,
air gun, or other weapon, or throws any deadly missile in a public place, or in any place where
any person might be endangered thereby. . . . is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” RCW
9.41.230(1)(b) specifies that “[a] public place shall not include any location at which firearms are
authorized to be lawfully discharged.”
The Hogg/Ladley complaint does not allege a violation of RCW 9.41.230, nor does the
complaint allege facts sufficient to establish a violation. A violation of RCW 9.41.230 requires
“[w]illfully” discharging a firearm, but as stated above, the Hogg/Ladley complaint alleges that