MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] opportunity to defend against those allegations through a fair,
public hearing that affords the right to counsel and the chance to
testify and call witnesses. In Indiana, before indirect contempt
proceedings may commence, the trial court must receive a
verified information that sets forth the facts alleged to constitute
contempt. I.C. § 34-47-3-5. Once the trial court has received a
verified information, the court may then initiate further
proceedings by issuing a rule to show cause. . . . .
Hunter v. State, 102 N.E.3d 326, 330 n.3 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018) (citations
omitted).
[22] Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5 provides:
(a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with
indirect contempt is entitled:
(1) before answering the charge; or
(2) being punished for the contempt;
to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt
was alleged to have been committed.
(b) The rule to show cause must:
(1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged
to constitute the contempt;
(2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable
certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and
circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-PL-1351 | May 21, 2019 Page 12 of 23
(3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is
required to show cause, in the court, why the defendant
should not be attached and punished for such contempt.
(c) The court shall, on proper showing, extend the time provided
under subsection (b)(3) to give the defendant a reasonable and
just opportunity to be purged of the contempt.
(d) A rule provided for under subsection (b) may not issue until
the facts alleged to constitute the contempt have been:
(1) brought to the knowledge of the court by an
information; and
(2) duly verified by the oath of affirmation of some officers
of the court or other responsible person.
[23] It is undisputed here that Eddy’s various contempt motions were unverified.
Defendants cite Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. Charles, 919 N.E.2d 114, 118
(Ind. Ct. App. App. 2009) (“BMV”), for the proposition that “an unverified