Tsanos v. Zistatsis
[…] See ARCAP 13(a). Failure to do so may constitute abandonment or waiver of a claim. Ritchie v. Krasner, 221 Ariz. 288, 305, ¶ 62 (App. 2009). In our discretion, however, we decline to strike Claimants’ brief or dismiss the appeal in this case and instead address their arguments on the merits. See ARCAP 21. ¶13 Claimants present a myriad of issues regarding the annuity and distribution of annuity funds to Dimitris. There is no dispute that the annuity was a payable-on-death account. ¶14 The parties correctly agree that the annuity was not part of the Estate. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-6101, nonprobate transfers of certain assets at death are nontestamentary. Section 14-6101(A) provides that: [A] provision for a nonprobate transfer on death in any insurance policy, . . . account agreement, custodial agreement, deposit agreement, compensation plan, pension plan, individual retirement plan, employee benefit plan, . . . or other written instrument of a similar nature is nontestamentary. Section 14-6101(B)(1) broadly defines other types of written instruments that are nontestamentary, namely those where “[m]oney . . . due to, controlled by or owned by a decedent before death shall be paid after the decedent’s death to a person whom the decedent designates either in the instrument or in a separate writing.” ¶15 The annuity was a written instrument for a nonprobate transfer upon death under § 14-6101(A).