A19A0198. THE STATE v. WALKER.
[…] The State of Georgia appeals from the trial court’s grant of the motion for new
trial1 filed by Christopher Walker, who had been convicted of burglary, criminal
trespass, and two counts of armed robbery following a jury trial.2 The court granted
a new trial based on its conclusion that Walker received ineffective assistance of
counsel due to his counsel’s failure to file a particularized motion to suppress. The
State contends that Walker’s trial counsel made a strategic decision not to file a
motion to suppress and that, even if counsel had provided deficient representation,
1
See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (8) (“An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the
State of Georgia [f]rom an order, decision, or judgment of a court granting a motion
for new trial[.]”).
2
See OCGA §§ 16-7-1 (b); 16-7-21 (a); 16-8-41 (a).
Walker failed to show that he was prejudiced by the failure to file a motion to
suppress. For the reasons set forth infra, we reverse the grant of a new trial to Walker.