A19A0659. KOROMA v. THE STATE.
[…] of child molestation, as charged, required additional proof of defendant seeking to
arouse his own sexual desires). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in finding that
the rule of lenity did not apply.
3. Koroma argues that the trial court abused its discretion by not reducing his
imposed sentence pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1), which permits, at the trial
court’s discretion, a deviation from the mandatory minimum sentence for certain
sexual offenses2 provided that six factors are found. See State v. Crossen, 328 Ga.
App. 198, 202 (761 SE2d 596) (2014). Specifically, OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1)
provides:
In the court’s discretion, the court may deviate from the mandatory
minimum sentence as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section, or
any portion thereof, when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant
2
The Code Section’s definition of the term “sexual offense” includes “[a]
second or subsequent conviction for sexual battery, in violation of Code Section 16-
6-22.1. . . .” OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (a) (9). Thus, Koroma’s sexual battery conviction