A19A0659. KOROMA v. THE STATE.
[…] unambiguous, then the rule of lenity will not apply. The fundamental
inquiry when making that assessment is whether the identical conduct
3
would support a conviction under either of two crimes with differing
penalties.
(Citations, footnotes, and punctuation omitted.) McNair v. State, 326 Ga. App. 516,
518-519 (757 SE2d 141) (2014). Put another way, the operative question is whether
“[Koroma]’s conduct, as charged, subjected him to prosecution and sentencing under
[both statutes].” Id. at 521.
Here, Koroma was accused of sexual battery and child molestation. Under
OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b), “[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or
she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another
person without the consent of that person.” Under OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1), “[a] person
commits the offense of child molestation when such person . . . does any immoral or
indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with