in the Matter of A. M.
[…] He testified that probable cause still existed in late-October 2011, after he interviewed Patterson. 7 Because A.M. was a minor at the time of the offense, the arrest warrant was referred to as a “directive to apprehend.” See TEX. FAM. CODE § 52.015(a) (“On the request of a law-enforcement or probation officer, a juvenile court may issue a directive to apprehend a child if the court finds there is probable cause to take the child into custody under the provisions of this title.”). There is no meaningful distinction between an arrest warrant and a directive to apprehend in the witnesses’ testimony. 26 Relatedly, Ramirez requested A.M.’s arrest on October 31, 2011, when he also requested Patterson’s arrest.