Appeals, Moore v. State, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals held that when, as here,
[…] 2. A.M.’s arrest and proceedings in juvenile court
On January 30, 2012, three days after the directive to apprehend A.M. was
issued and eight weeks before his eighteenth birthday, the directive to apprehend
was executed at TJJD, and A.M. was taken to Fort Bend County Juvenile
Detention.
On February 1, 2012, an initial detention hearing was held in Fort Bend
County and a finding of probable cause made.
On February 13, 2012, six weeks before A.M.’s eighteenth birthday, the
State filed its petition for a discretionary transfer to criminal district court under
Family Code section 54.02 and a motion for a psychological examination pursuant
to section 54.02(d).
On February 22, 2012, the juvenile court ordered a psychological evaluation
of A.M. See id. § 54.02(d) (“Prior to the hearing [on the petition for transfer], the
juvenile court shall order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation,
and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the
alleged offense.”). The juvenile court appointed Dr. Karen Gollaher to conduct the
evaluation, based on her educational background and experience in conducting
36
psychological examinations pursuant to section 54.02. The court ordered “a full
and thorough study of the background and circumstances of [A.M.],” but