Appeals, Moore v. State, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals held that when, as here,
[…] Id. § 53.012. If the preliminary
investigation reveals that further proceedings are authorized and warranted, rather
than dismissal for lack of probable cause, the prosecuting attorney may file a court
petition for an adjudication or transfer hearing with the juvenile court “as promptly
as practicable,” and may, prior to that, refer the offense to a grand jury to further
investigate the facts and circumstances concerning the offense and approving
prosecution. Id. §§ 53.04, 53.035.
The petition and notice requirements of sections 53.04, 53.05, 53.06, and
53.07 must also be satisfied. Id. § 54.02(b).
10
The juvenile court must then conduct a hearing without a jury to consider
transfer of the child for criminal proceedings. Id. § 54.02(c). But, prior to the
hearing, the juvenile court “shall order and obtain a complete diagnostic study,
social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the
circumstances of the alleged offense.” Id. § 54.02(d); see In re D.L.N., 930 S.W.2d
253, 255 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, no pet.). At the transfer hearing,
the court may consider written reports from probation officers, court employees,
professional consultants, and witnesses; and, at least five days before the hearing,