Appeals, Moore v. State, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals held that when, as here,
[…] 23
criminal district court, which is to answer the question whether the best interests of
the minor and also the best interests of society are furthered by maintaining
jurisdiction in the juvenile court or by transferring the minor to district court for
adult proceedings because of the seriousness of the offense or the minor’s
background and the welfare of the community. In re D.L.N., 930 S.W.2d at 255.
It is to assist the juvenile court in making these determinations that the court is
required by law to consider the four factors set out in section 54.02(f)—including
“the prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of the
rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently
available to the juvenile court”—as well as, when the transfer hearing is not held
before the juvenile’s eighteenth birthday, whether the proceedings could
reasonably have been dealt with in juvenile court before the minor’s eighteenth
birthday. See Moore, 532 S.W.3d at 404–05; In re D.L.N., 930 S.W.2d at 258.