Appeals, Moore v. State, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals held that when, as here,
[…] proceedings. Id.
11
In making the transfer determination, the court must consider “(1) whether
the alleged offense was against person or property, with greater weight in favor of
transfer given to offenses against the person”; “(2) the sophistication and maturity
of the child”; “(3) the record and previous history of the child”; and “(4) the
prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of the
rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently
available to the juvenile court.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02(f).
If the court waives jurisdiction, it must “state specifically in the order its
reasons for waiver and certify its action, including the written order and findings of
the court, and shall transfer the person to the appropriate court for criminal
proceedings,” and cause the psychological study to be transferred to the
appropriate criminal prosecutor. Id. § 54.02(h). “A transfer of custody made
under this subsection is an arrest.” Id.
When a juvenile is arrested before he turns eighteen for a crime committed