Appeals, Moore v. State, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals held that when, as here,
[…] On January 11, 2012, a DNA report was completed showing negative results
for blood on swabs from the car. No evidence was found in the Taurus.
On January 27, a required final administrative review of the firearms
examination was conducted and released to the police.
That same day, investigators received a verbal confirmation from the
firearms lab that two guns had been used in the murder. This was the first physical
evidence to indicate that there were two shooters.
Investigators immediately obtained a formal directive to apprehend A.M.
See TEX. FAM. CODE § 52.015(a) (“On the request of a law-enforcement or
35
probation officer, a juvenile court may issue a directive to apprehend a child if the
court finds there is probable cause to take the child into custody under the
provisions of this title.”).
2. A.M.’s arrest and proceedings in juvenile court
On January 30, 2012, three days after the directive to apprehend A.M. was
issued and eight weeks before his eighteenth birthday, the directive to apprehend
was executed at TJJD, and A.M. was taken to Fort Bend County Juvenile
Detention.