Appeals, Moore v. State, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals held that when, as here,
[…] A.M. to criminal district court for retrial.
A. The Law Governing a Juvenile Court’s Waiver of Jurisdiction and
Transfer to District Court
A juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings
involving a person who has engaged in delinquent conduct as a result of acts
committed between the ages of ten and seventeen. See TEX. FAM. CODE
§§ 51.02(2), 51.04(a).
Family Code section 54.02 governs the waiver of a juvenile court’s
exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer of the case to the appropriate criminal
district court. TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02. Section 54.02 provides in relevant part:
8
(j) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and
transfer a child to the appropriate district court or criminal district
court for criminal proceedings if [among other requirements]:
....
(4) the juvenile court finds from a preponderance of the evidence that:
(A) for a reason beyond the control of the state it was not
practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday
of the person; or
(B) after due diligence of the state it was not practicable to
proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of the person
because:
....
(ii) the person could not be found. . . .
TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02.3
Section 54.02 and related sections of the Family Code place numerous
statutory protections for juveniles on the power of a juvenile court to waive
jurisdiction and transfer proceedings to district court when, as here, a juvenile was
fourteen years of age or older at the time he was alleged to have committed a
felony of the first degree (here, murder under Penal Code Chapter 19) but had not
turned eighteen when the proceedings in juvenile court were commenced. TEX.
FAM. CODE § 54.02(j)(2)(A).
3
It is undisputed by the parties that subsection (j)(4)(B) is inapplicable.
9
Statutory prerequisites to transfer include the preliminary investigation and
determinations and notice to parents required by Family Code section 53.01, which
can only commence once there is probable cause to believe the juvenile engaged in
delinquent conduct—a determination made here on January 27, 2012, and
confirmed by the juvenile court’s probable cause finding on January 31, 2012. Id.
§ 53.01(a). If, as here, the case is a felony, it must promptly be forwarded to the