People of Michigan v. Chadd Mathias Andert
[…] “A defendant is entitled to be sentenced by a trial court on the basis of accurate information.” People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 88; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). A trial court relies on inaccurate information when it sentences a defendant by consulting an inaccurate advisory guidelines range. Id. at 89 n 7. The trial court’s factual determinations regarding offense variables must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008). Offense variable 1 assesses the “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). OV 1 is assessed at 15 points where “the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). To “threaten” means “to be a menace or source of danger to” or “to indicate impending evil, -3- mischief, or difficulty.” People v Brooks, 304 Mich App 318, 321; 848 NW2d 161 (2014) (quotation marks omitted).