United States v. Gabriel Garcia-Solar
[…] United States v. Cruickshank, 837 F.3d 1182, 1187 (11th Cir. 2016), cert. denied, 137 S. Ct. 1435 (2017). We review whether a statute is constitutional de novo. Id. Under the prior precedent rule, we are “bound to follow a prior binding precedent unless and until it is 19 Case: 17-14497 Date Filed: 05/22/2019 Page: 20 of 29 overruled by this Court en banc or by the Supreme Court.” United States v. Vega- Castillo, 540 F.3d 1235, 1236 (11th Cir. 2008). Under the MDLEA, a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” includes “a vessel without nationality.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). A “vessel without nationality” includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C). The foreign nation’s response to a claim of registry “is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee.” Id. § 70502(d)(2). Jurisdiction over a vessel covered by the MDLEA “is not an element of an offense,” but instead is a “question[] of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” Id. § 70504(a).