Andre Martinez v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] Sections 5109 and 7109, which address the Secretary's and the Board's obligations with respect to a medical opinion obtained from an expert outside of VA, direct the Secretary or Board to "furnish the claimant with a copy of such opinion when it is received by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109(c) (2016), 7109(c) (2016).4 Sections 5701 and 5702 address the method that must be used to obtain certain documents that the Secretary has procured on the claimant's behalf. Anderson v. West, 12 Vet.App. 491, 495 (1999) (citing 38 U.S.C. §§ 5701(a), (b)(1); 5702(a)(1)). Section 5702(a) states that any person who would like a copy of a record that may be disclosed under section 5701 "must submit to the Secretary an application in writing for such copy." 38 U.S.C. § 5702(a) (2016).5 And section 5701 requires the Secretary, in certain circumstances, to disclose to "a claimant or duly authorized agent or representative of a claimant" "[a]ll files, records, reports, and other papers and documents." 38 U.S.C. § 5701(a), (b)(1) (eff. to July 21,