Andre Martinez v. Robert L. Wilkie
[…] Additionally, Mr. Martinez's broad construction of section 5103A conflicts with several specific statutory provisions that do require the Secretary to send a claimant a copy of a medical examination report under certain circumstances. Sections 5109 and 7109, which address the Secretary's and the Board's obligations with respect to a medical opinion obtained from an expert outside of VA, direct the Secretary or Board to "furnish the claimant with a copy of such opinion when it is received by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109(c) (2016), 7109(c) (2016).4 Sections 5701 and 5702 address the method that must be used to obtain certain documents that the Secretary has procured on the claimant's behalf. Anderson v. West, 12 Vet.App. 491, 495 (1999) (citing 38 U.S.C. §§ 5701(a), (b)(1); 5702(a)(1)).