generally Convention Headquarters Hotels v. Marion Cty. Assessor (Convention
[…] statute. Grandville Co-op., Inc. v. O’Connor, 25 N.E.3d 833, 836 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2015).
Consequently, the “‘[t]he only relevant inquiry in determining whether any court has [ ]
subject matter jurisdiction is to ask whether the kind of claim which the plaintiff advances
falls within the general scope of the authority conferred upon [the] court by the constitution
or by statute.’” Marion Cty. Auditor v. State, 33 N.E.3d 398, 400-01 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2015)
(quoting Pivarnik v. N. Ind. Pub. Serv. Co., 636 N.E.2d 131, 137 (Ind. 1994)).
The Tax Court is a court of limited jurisdiction. IND. CODE § 33-26-3-1 (2019). It
has “exclusive jurisdiction over any case that arises under the tax laws of Indiana and
that is an initial appeal of a final determination made by” the Indiana Board. I.C. § 33-26-
3-1. The Tax Court also has “any other jurisdiction conferred by statute[.]” IND. CODE §
33-26-3-2 (2019). See also IND. CODE § 33-26-3-3 (2019) (stating that the Court does not