generally Convention Headquarters Hotels v. Marion Cty. Assessor (Convention
[…] “[r]es judicata applies when ‘a particular issue is adjudicated and then put in issue in a
1
The Assessor also argues that CHH’s failure to attend the March 1 hearing prevented the
Indiana Board from extending the period by which the “maximum time elapsed,” and CHH should
not benefit from its bad behavior. (See Resp’t Mot. Dismiss at 5-6 (citing IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-
4(e) (2019)); Resp’t Reply Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 3.) The Court notes that the Indiana Board was
not authorized to set the hearing on March 1, more than nine months after CHH filed its Form 131
petition. See I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4(e) (providing that “the Indiana board shall conduct a hearing not
later than nine (9) months after a petition in proper form is filed with the Indiana board” (emphasis
added)); Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue v. Horizon Bancorp, 644 N.E.2d 870, 872 (Ind. 1994)
(stating that unambiguous statutes must be read to mean what they plainly express, and their
plain meanings may not be enlarged or restricted); Convention Headquarters Hotels v. Marion
Cty.