ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEY FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] (See Pet’r Pet. ¶¶ 8-13.) Instead, CHH initiated its
appeal under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(g), which confers jurisdiction to the Tax Court
when the Indiana Board fails to give notice of its final determination before its maximum
time elapses. See IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-5(g) (2019) (amended 2019); see also IND. CODE
§ 33-26-3-2 (2019) (stating that the Tax Court has “any [] jurisdiction conferred by
statute”).
Neither the Tax Court Rules nor the statutory authority regarding the initiation of
this appeal require that a request for a copy of the certified record be made. See, e.g.,
I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(g); IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-6(a) (2019) (providing that “[e]xcept with
respect to a petition filed under section 5(g) of this chapter, if a petition for judicial review
is initiated by a person under section 5 of this chapter, the Indiana board shall prepare a
certified record of the proceedings related to the petition”) (emphasis added) (amended
2019). Moreover, the certified record would be superfluous under the circumstances that
confer jurisdiction under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(g), which states that “the tax court
shall determine the matter de novo.” I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(g). See also Convention