City of Gary v. Smith & Wesson Corp.
[…] [22] At the outset, we observe that the parties do not dispute that Subsection 3(2) of the Immunity Statute bars recovery of damages resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a firearm by a third party, which figure prominently in the City’s amended complaint. See, e.g., Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 83 (“As a result of the easy availability and continued use in crime in many of these handguns after they enter Gary, Gary has been damaged, and residents of Gary have been 15 Indiana Code Section 34-12-3-5 provides in pertinent part, “Nothing in this chapter may be construed to prohibit a person from bringing or maintaining an action against a” firearms manufacturer for “[i]njunctive relief to enforce a valid statute, rule, or ordinance. However, a person may not bring an action seeking injunctive relief if that action is barred under” the Immunity Statute. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CT-181 | May 23, 2019 Page 20 of 33 and will continue to be killed and injured by these handguns.”).