Attorneys for Appellant Attorneys for Appellees
[…] the plaintiff. In any event, the form of relief the City seeks falls far
short of banning handguns. Even under the traditional Pike test, whether
there are less restrictive means and proof of the degree of harm alleviated
remain issues for trial. They do not justify dismissal of the claim on
Commerce Clause grounds.
C. The City’s Right to Assert the Claim
Defendants contend the City cannot sue at all, and even if it can
bring some claims, it cannot obtain injunctive relief.
1. Authority to Seek an Injunction Based on a Public Nuisance Claim
Indiana Code section 32-30-6-7 allows an action to “abate or enjoin a
nuisance” to be brought by “the attorney of any city or town in which a
nuisance exists.” Indiana Code section 32-30-6-8 allows a “nuisance to be
enjoined or abated, and damages recovered for the nuisance.” Section 7
allows a unit of government to bring an action for abatement or injunction
without regard to its status as an injured party. These statutes authorize