In re Webb
[…] Recognizing that “trial courts have always possessed the inherent power to protect jurors’ physical safety and privacy,” we upheld the orders. (Id. at p. 1087.) We explained that the protective measures the trial court imposed were within its authority in part because they were “fully consistent” with the purpose of protecting juror safety — a purpose reflected in the relevant statutes. (Id. at p. 1096.) The same is true for bail: reasonable conditions generally further, rather than undermine, the important legislative purpose of protecting public safety. (See § 1275, subd. (a)(1) [“In setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or at a hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary consideration.” (Italics added.)].) Authorizing courts to impose reasonable conditions of release on bail is fully consistent with this legislative policy. Accordingly, we conclude that trial courts have authority to impose reasonable conditions related to public safety on persons released on bail.