In re Webb
[…] Code, § 1270, subd. (a)), then the Legislature surely intended similar conditions could be imposed when a defendant facing felony charges is released on bail. (McSherry, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 862.)” (Gray, supra, 125 Cal.App.4th at pp. 641-642.) The Gray court also explained that “[b]efore legislative amendments to the Penal Code in 1987, the only permissible purpose of bail was to ensure the defendant’s presence in court. 3 Section 1270, subdivision (a), provides, as relevant: “A defendant who is in custody and is arraigned on a complaint alleging an offense which is a misdemeanor, and a defendant who appears before a court or magistrate upon an out-of-county warrant arising out of a case involving only misdemeanors, shall be entitled to an own recognizance release unless the court makes a finding on the record . . . that an own recognizance release will compromise public safety or will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required. Public safety shall be the primary consideration. If the court makes one of those findings, the court shall then set bail and specify the conditions, if any, whereunder the defendant shall be released.” 8 IN RE WEBB Opinion of the Court by Chin, J. (McSherry, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 860.) Now, ‘public safety . . . is . . . the primary factor for the court to consider in the setting of bail.’ (Id. at p. 861; see Pen. Code, § 1275, subd.