J-S05029-19
[…] prosecute abusers While protecting and rehabilitating affected children. 23 Pa. C.S.
§6302(b). While the CPSL broadens the powers and abilities of the child protective
service agencies of each county, the statute makes no mention of any requirement that
these agencles make children available to the court as claimed by Mother. Upon a
53RC
Juo·1c1AL thorough review of the CPSL, it. is evident that any connection between it and
DISTRICT
,WRENCE ,COl,.!NTY
PENNS-Yl.iVANIA 10
permanency matters, andthus-to the matter sub Judice, is marginal See, e.g. 23 Pa.
C.S. §§633$, 6341 (d). Perhaps the most.lmportant connection is found .at 23· Pa. C.S.
:§6375(.k), Which decrees that.each county agency (i.e. CYS) "shall maintain its
responsibility for petitioning the court when necessary· for the adjudication ofa chtld
pursuantto [the.Juvenile.Act]." In essence, this provision clarifies thatln addltionto the
plethora of new responslbllltles agencies like CYS g�ined under the CPSL. their
previous powers to petition courts to find children dependent remained unaffected.