J-A25018-18
[…] law.
For example, a provision in a protection from abuse order which requires a
Defendant to return items of personal property to a Plaintiff may be enforced by a
Petition for Civil Contempt. See e.g. Gerace v. Gerace, 631 A.2d 1360 (Pa. Super.
l 993). The indirect criminal contempt action, however, is criminal in nature and
seeks to punish violations of the protective order. Commonwealth v. Nelson, 690
A.2d 728 (Pa. Super. 1997). Indirect criminal contempt for violation of protection
from abuse orders or agreements is prescribed under 23 Pa. CS. § 6114 (a), which
states the following:
Karl v. Dominguez-Cifuentes
2015-080484
3321 EDA 2017
12/5/2017
Page 21 of 22
(a) General rule.-Where the police, sheriff or the plaintiff have
filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant
for violation of a protection order issued under this chapter, a
foreign protection order or a court-approved consent
agreement, the court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal
contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law.
23 Pa. CS.§ 6 l 14(a) (Emphasis added).
Where a PFA order is involved, an indirect criminal contempt charge is
designed to seek punishment for violation of the protective order. Commonwealth v.
Brumbaugh, 932 A.2d 108, 11 0 (Pa. Super. 2007). In Brumbaugh, Defendant was