S.W. v. S.F.
[…] The Petition alleges several incidents of abuse, dating to 2014. The incidents include rnofl.. a- u; J I t!Ju IJ details of Fi F drinking and driving with• Jiii $1n the car, pushing • 1 JI 7 to the floor, punching her repeatedly in the ribs, throwing household objects at her, and hitting her in the head M//}1:5 with a hairbrush, resulting in bruising which led to flit ii L teacher contacting a Children & dh�ld Youth agency. The Petition requested an Ex Parte Hearing, claiming that the , a nunor child, was in imminent danger. In accordance with 23 Pa. C.S. §6107 (b) (1 ), "If a plaintiff petitions for temporary order for protection from abuse and alleges immediate and present danger of abuse to the plaintiff or minor children, the court shall conduct an ex parte with., 'j proceeding," this Court conducted an ex parte proceeding in the form of an in camera interview. Finding the a,td to be credible and compelling, and that she was in immediate and present danger of abuse this Court entered a temporary PFA Order pursuant to the statute.