S.W. v. S.F.
[…] *229The Petition alleges several incidents of abuse, dating to 2014. The incidents include details of [Mother] drinking and driving with [Child] in the car, pushing [Child] to the floor, punching her repeatedly in the ribs, throwing household objects at her, and hitting her in the head with a hairbrush, resulting in bruising which led to [Child's] teacher contacting a Children & Youth agency. The Petition requested an Ex Parte Hearing, claiming that the [Child], a minor child, was in imminent danger. In accordance with 23 Pa. C.S. § 6107 (b) (l), "If a plaintiff petitions for temporary order for protection from abuse and alleges immediate and present danger of abuse to the plaintiff or minor children, the court shall conduct an ex parte proceeding," this Court conducted an ex parte proceeding with [Child] in the form of an in camera interview.

Finding the [Child] to be credible and compelling, and that she was in immediate and present danger of abuse this Court entered a temporary PFA Order pursuant to the statute.