Filed 5/23/19
[…] Code section 25831, subdivision (d) provides the delinquent fees “shall constitute special
assessments against the respective parcels of land and are a lien on the property for the
amount of the delinquent fees.” The lien attaches when it is recorded, and the
“assessment may be collected at the same time and in the same manner as ordinary
county ad valorem property taxes are collected . . . .” (Ibid.)
The fees that may be collected as special assessments include charges for garbage
collection services. Government Code section 25830, subdivision (a) authorizes the
county board of supervisors to “establish a schedule of fees to be imposed on land within
the unincorporated area of the county and incorporated areas of the county where cities
do not provide their own waste disposal sites, revenue from the fees to be used for the
acquisition, operation, and maintenance of county waste disposal sites and for financing
waste collection, processing, reclamation, and disposal services, where those services are
provided.” (Italics added.) Authority for the City’s collection of such fees is provided in
Government Code section 38790.1, which provides, “Any city collecting garbage fees or
6
charges may collect delinquent fees or charges in the manner provided in Section 25831
for counties.”